Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Medentur LTD, the owner and provider of this Website. Medentur LTD takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

 

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: https://www.medentur.co.uk/terms-conditions.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

 

Definitions and interpretation

 

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used: 

Data: collectively all information that you submit to Medentur LTD via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Data Protection Laws: any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR: the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

Medentur LTD, or us: Medentur LTD, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 11956304 whose registered office is at 2nd Floor College House 17 King Edwards Road , RUISLIP London , HA4 7AE;

UK and EU Cookie Law: the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Medentur LTD and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Medentur LTD and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website: the website that you are currently using, http://www.medentur.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation: 

 

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

 

  • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this               privacy policy;

  • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

  • "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

  • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

  • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

 

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Medentur LTD and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

   

4. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Medentur LTD is the "data controller". This means that Medentur LTD determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data collected

 

5. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you: 

  • name;

  • date of birth;

 

  • gender;

 

  • contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

 

  • IP address (automatically collected);

 

  • web browser type and version (automatically collected);

 

  • operating system (automatically collected);

 

  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

  • medical status;

 

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect Data

    

6.  We collect Data in the following ways: 

  

  • data is given to us by you; and

  • data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

    

7. Medentur LTD will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example: 

  • when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;

 

  • when you use our services;

  • when users fill in forms on the Website;

 

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is collected automatically

 

8. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example: 

 

  • we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

 

  • we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed "Cookies".

Our use of Data

 

9. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons: 

    

  • internal record keeping;

    

  • improvement of our products / services;

  

  • to provide and maintain the Service; 

    

  • to provide customer care and support;

    

  • to contact you in particular forms; (e.g. via our contact form or by e-mail, WhatsApp, SMS, etc. for handling and processing the request.)

    

  • to provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service;

    

  • to monitor the usage of the Service;

  

  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues;

 

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

    

10. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).

    

11. We may use your Data to show you Medentur LTD adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you Medentur LTD adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (please refer to the section headed "Cookies" below).

    

12. For more information about using your personal Data, see the section below, headed “Detailed information on the Our use of Data”.

Legal basis of processing

 

13. We may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

 

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations Medentur LTD may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;

 

  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the We are subject;

  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Medentur LTD or by a third party.

 

In any case, we will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Who we share Data with

    

14. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons: 

    

  • our employees, agents and/or professional advisors - (i) to deal with your enquiries and requests or (ii) provide the service to you;

    

  • healthcare providers that collaborated with Medentur - (i) to establish a contact, (ii) conclude and execute your request;

    

  • third party service providers (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies, database management services) who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data - to facilitate our services;

  

(These third parties that operate through websites may have their own privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and other terms of such websites before using the services. For more information about third party service providers, see the section below, headed “Detailed information on the Our use of Data”)

 

(The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Us at any time.) 

 

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping Data secure

    

15. We take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the Data.

    

16. Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to promote our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

17. The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Therefore, by browsing our Site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your User Data in this way. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@medentur.co.uk.

    

18. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data retention

    

19. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

    

20. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

 

21. You have the following rights in relation to your Data: 

    

  • Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

    

  • Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

    

  • Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

    

  • Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

    

  • Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.

    

  • Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

    

 

22. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: info@medentur.co.uk.

   

23. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

   

24. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

   

25. Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA.

    

26. By ticking the checkbox for the Consent Declaration when submitting the contact form you are explicitly giving your informed consent for the collection, processing and use of the personal information, including your medical status, that you provide for this purpose to us in order for us to obtain information on options for and the cost of the medical services that you are interested in. This includes the transfer of your data to healthcare providers outside the EU/EEA. 

  

Note: You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by giving us notice of your revocation.

   

27. We will only transfer Data outside the EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, eg by way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, or by signing up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, in the event that the organisation in receipt of the Data is based in the United States of America.

   

28. To ensure that your Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your Data with. This ensures your Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with the Data Protection Laws.

Links to other websites

   

29. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

   

30. Medentur LTD may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Medentur LTD. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

   

31. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

    

32. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Cookies

   

33. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Medentur LTD uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Medentur LTD has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

   

34. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

    

35. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Medentur LTD to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

   

36. This Website may place the following Cookies:

37. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule.

    

38. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

    

39. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

    

40. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

    

41. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

General

    

42. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

 

43. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

   

44. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

    

45. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

   

46. Medentur LTD reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.You may contact Medentur LTD by email at info@medentur.co.uk.

Attribution

   

47. This privacy policy was created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).

 

23 May 2019

Cookies

 

Below is a list of the cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

 

First-party cookies: Cookies that are placed by Wix.com

Strictly Necessary

*Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

**Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

Functionality

Third-party cookies: Cookies that are placed and used by third parties.

Functionality

Detailed information on the Our use of Data

 

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Analytics

The services contained in this section enable Us to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

  • Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of this Website, therefore allowing the provision of this Website from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to Us – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data. 
Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

 

Wix (Wix.com, Ltd.)

Wix is a platform provided by Wix.com, Ltd. that allows Us to build, run and host this Website.
Wix is highly customizable and can host websites from simple blogs to complex e-commerce platforms.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Israel – Privacy Policy.

  • Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.)

Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Instagram, Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Maps widget (Google Ireland Limited)

 

Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

YouTube video widget (Google Ireland Limited)

 

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

  • Content commenting

 

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of this Website.
Depending on the settings chosen by Us, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.
If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

 

Facebook Comments (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Comments is a content commenting service provided by Facebook, Inc. enabling the User to leave comments and share them on the Facebook platform.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

  • Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Website.
The interaction and information obtained through this
Website are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on this
Website isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

 

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

 

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

 

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

 

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

YouTube button and social widgets (Google Ireland Limited)

 

The YouTube button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the YouTube social network provided by Google Ireland Limited.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

  • Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of this Website, for contacting and being contacted by this Website support service.
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

 

JivoChat (Jivosite, Inc.)

 

Jivochat is a service for interacting with the Jivochat live chat platform provided by Jivosite, Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address; first name; last name; phone number.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

CALL US

01635 821 090

07555 510 632 

WhatsApp US

+44 7555 510 632

+90 505 321 1970 

EMAIL US
espras-the-european-society-of-plastic-r
ebo logo.png
564711_557691017604672_1939245688_n_edit
ishrs_logo_3.png
AAOMS.jpg

89, Westpole Avenue

Cockfosters

BARNET

Hertfordshire

EN4 0BA

United Kingdom

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
© 2019 Copyright by Medentur LTD London (Medical & Dental treatment in Turkey)  Registered in England and Wales: 11956304 All rights reserved.